Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

San Diego Crime Statistics and Crime Data

San Diego AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

San Diego California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
San Diego CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall San Diego Crime Index 516004073.14479.3
 
San Diego Violent Crimes 6391504.5553.5
San Diego Murders 685.47
San Diego Rapes 34827.533.1
San Diego Robberies 2164170.8205.8
San Diego Aggravated Assaults 3811300.8336.5
 
San Diego Property Crimes 452093568.63906.1
San Diego Burglaries 7746611.4813.2
San Diego Larceny/Thefts 241251904.32601.7
San Diego Motor Vehicle Thefts 133381052.8501.5
 
San Diego Arsons 1  18514.6N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the San Diego crime collection area population of 1,266,850.
  • San Diego crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 San Diego crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect San Diego

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates San Diego crime level is better than national average.

Indicates San Diego crime level is worse than national average.

 SAN DIEGO STATISTICS
 San Diego Population: 1223400
 Male Population: 616884
 Female Population: 606516
 Households: 450691
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.71
San Diego Population
San Diego Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement